Log in

2018 Wone Conference - Judicial Clerkships and Internships

  • Saturday, October 13, 2018
  • American University

2018 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

Saturday, October 13, 2018
  8:45 AM to 3:15 PM

Complimentary coffee and lunch provided.

American University - Washington College of Law
Ceremonial Classroom, Warren Building
4300 Nebraska Ave NW
Washington, DC 20016

Are you a law student or attorney interested in a judicial internship or clerkship? Come to the conference and hear from judges and law clerks about their own experiences. You’ll meet judges from federal and state trial, administrative, and appellate courts, and find out more about the application process for judicial clerkships and internships. 



Up-to-date information at http://www.aefdc.org.

Please RSVP by October 6 at https://goo.gl/yb9dvu.

 

 


Current Schedule and Confirmed Panelists:


Doors Open (8:45 a.m.)


Introduction by AEF (8:55 a.m.)

 

Opening Remarks (9:00 a.m.)

Loren L. Alikhan, Solicitor General for the District of Columbia

 

Federal District Court Clerkships (9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Yiyang Wu (AEF)

 

Judge Theodore D. Chuang (D. Md.)

Judge Rudolph Contreras (D.D.C.)

Judge George J. Hazel (D. Md.)

 

Break (10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.)


Federal and State Appellate Clerkships (10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Madeline Dang (AEF)

 

Judge Patricia A. Millett (D.C. Circuit)

Judge Raymond T. Chen (Fed. Circuit)

Judge John R. Fisher (D.C. Court of Appeals)


Break (11:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.)


State Trial and DC Superior Court Clerkships (11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.)

Moderated by the Honorable Shelly Mulkey

 

Judge Laura A. Cordero (D.C. Superior Court)

Magistrate Judge Kenia Seoane Lopez (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Jill Cummins (Montgomery County Circuit Court)


Break (12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


Lunch with Former Appellate Law Clerks (12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.)

Moderated by Minsuk Han (AEF)

 

Fredrick Liu (former 8th Circuit, 9th Circuit, and Supreme Court Clerk)

Jane Chong (former 3d Circuit Clerk)

Andy Sand (former 7th Circuit Clerk)

Charlie Jones (former 5th Circuit Clerk)

Adam Farra (former Md. Court of Appeals and 4th Circuit Clerk)


Break (1:00 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.)


Federal Special Court and Administrative Law Clerkships (1:15 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.)

Moderated by SABA

 

Judge Vytas V. Vergeer (DC Office of Administrative Hearings)

Judge Emmett D. Soper (Arlington Immigration Court)

Judge Beverly M. Russell (Civilian Board of Contract Appeals)

Judge Patricia E. Campbell-Smith (U.S. Court of Federal Claims)

Judge Gwenlynn D’Souza (Office of Hearings and Adjudication, Dept. of Employment Services)

 

Break (2:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.)


Federal District and State Trial Court Law Clerks (2:15 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.)

Moderated by APABA-DC

 

Andrew Wone (former D.D.C. Clerk)

Vivianette Velasquez (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)

Gabriela Chambi (former Montgomery County Court Clerk)

Rukku Singla (Former N.D. Ohio and 4th Circuit Clerk)

Nina Torabzadeh (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)


Closing Remarks (3:00 p.m.)

Professor Jayess Rathod, AU Washington College of Law


SABA-DC 

Our goal is to address the needs and concerns of the South Asian American legal community in Washington, D.C. while providing our members with the knowledge and support necessary to reach their personal and professional goals.


You can find us here:

South Asian Bar Association of Washington, D.C.

P.O. Box 65349
Washington, D.C. 20035


Searching for something else?

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software